CCPA Privacy Notice

This notice is for California residents only, and it supplements the information provided by the Larson Texts, Inc., and its subsidiary Big Ideas Learning in the Privacy Policies of their various websites/app* explaining the information we collect on the sites/app and how we use/disclose it.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). The table below shows which categories of personal information we have collected from consumers in the past 12 months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity pattern used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation history Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

 

We obtain the categories of information listed above (i) from you, whether directly or indirectly from activity on our sites or from other interactions with us, and/or (ii) from third parties, such as ad networks or analytics services, or teachers and schools that interact with our company.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store and process your personal information, as applicable, to respond to inquiries, to authenticate your user license, to grant you access to the applicable materials, to allow you to use certain features of our mobile app, and to provide you with our other services.

When we operate through arrangements with local schools, we share your information with your school as appropriate. We may also share information with our trusted business partners National Geographic and Cengage Learning.

We also use information we collect to analyze trends, to administer our websites, and to track users’ movements around the sites. We also use this information to improve the sites and to make them more useful to visitors.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA gives California residents the right to:

  • Know how your personal information is used;
  • Access, request, and receive any personal information we have collected in a portable manner;
  • Request that we delete your personal information (subject to certain exceptions); and
  • Opt-out of your personal information being sold or shared.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at:

You may also use this form to submit your request online. Important notice: If you are a student using bigideasmath.com, any deletion request must be made through your school so that we are able to comply with FERPA requirements.

Only you or a person duly authorized to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You have the right to request access only twice in any 12-month period but may opt-out of the sale of your personal information at any time.

We will not deny you the use of our services or provide you a different level or quality of service for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

If you have questions about this CCPA Notice or our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at legal@larsontexts.com (if for Larson Texts, Inc.) or bil_support@bigideaslearning.com (if for Big Ideas Learning), or by mail at 1762 Norcross Rd. Erie, PA 16510 for either company.

* Our websites/app:

  • andyou.com
  • bim.easyaccessmaterials.com
  • www.algebrawithinreach.com
  • www.bigideaslearnig.com
  • www.bigideasmath.com
  • www.bigideasmathsolutions.com
  • www.bigideasmathvideos.com
  • www.calcchat.com
  • www.calcview.com
  • www.collegeprepalgebra.com
  • www.jimless.com
  • www.ronlarson.com
  • www.larsonappliedcalculus.com
  • www.larsoncalculus.com
  • www.larsoncalculusforap.com
  • www.larsonlinearalgebra.com
  • www.larsonprecalculus.com
  • www.larsontexts.com
  • www.matharticles.com
  • www.mathematicalpractices.com
  • www.mathgraphs.com
  • www.mathmusicals.com
  • Big Ideas Math Homework app
  • CalcChat app
  • CalcView app